Case No. 1:20-cv-1393
[…] Geinosky v. City of Chi., 675 F.3d 743, 745 n.1 (7th Cir. 2012).
DISCUSSION
The EFTA "protects consumers by providing a 'basic framework establishing the rights, liabilities, and responsibilities of participants in electronic fund transfer systems.' " Bass v. Stolper, Koritzinsky, Brewster & Neider, S.C., 111 F.3d 1322, 1328 (7th Cir. 1997) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1693(b)). "Electronic Fund Transfers covered by the Act have three components: 1) a transfer of funds; 2) that is initiated by electronic means, and 3) debits or credits a consumer account." Id. Section 1693e(a) of the EFTA provides:
A preauthorized electronic fund transfer from a consumer's account may be authorized by the consumer only in writing, and a copy of such authorization shall be provided to the consumer when made. A consumer may stop payment of a preauthorized electronic fund transfer by notifying the financial institution orally or in writing at any time up to three business days preceding the scheduled date of such transfer. The financial institution may require written confirmation to be provided to it within fourteen days of an oral notification if, when the oral notification is made, the consumer is advised of such requirement and the address to which such confirmation should be sent.(emphasis added).
Plaintiff alleges Defendant violated this section by initiating two electronic fund transfers out of her bank account after she gave timely oral instruction to Defendant to stop the automatic withdrawals. (Doc. 1 at 4).