Daugherty v. Commonwealth
[…] ANALYSIS

Appellant contends that since he was convicted of summary contempt, Code § 18.2-458 limits the maximum incarceration to ten days, not the six months imposed by the trial court. We agree, as does the Commonwealth.

Code § 18.2-458 provides:

A judge of a district court shall have the same power and jurisdiction as a judge of a circuit court to punish summarily for contempt, but in no case shall the fine exceed $250, or the imprisonment exceed ten days, for the same contempt.

It is uncontested that appellant was convicted of summary contempt for failure to appear under Code § 18.2-456, which states in part: "The courts and judges may issue attachments for contempt, and punish them summarily, only in the cases following: . . . (5) disobedience or resistance of an officer of the court, juror, witness or other person to any lawful process, judgment, decree or order of the court."

Summary contempt is "'[w]here the contempt is committed in the presence of the court, it is competent for it to proceed upon its own knowledge of the facts, and to punish the offender without further proof, and without issue or trial in any form.'" Davis v.