Daugherty v. Commonwealth
[…] On November 30, 2010, appellant pled guilty in the circuit court to that charge and to the misdemeanor contempt for failure to appear. On January 11, 2011, the trial court sentenced appellant to twelve months in jail for the driving offense and six months in jail for failure to appear.

At trial, appellant never argued that the court lacked authority to impose a six-month sentence for summary contempt.

This appeal follows.

ANALYSIS

Appellant contends that since he was convicted of summary contempt, Code § 18.2-458 limits the maximum incarceration to ten days, not the six months imposed by the trial court. We agree, as does the Commonwealth.

Code § 18.2-458 provides:

A judge of a district court shall have the same power and jurisdiction as a judge of a circuit court to punish summarily for contempt, but in no case shall the fine exceed $250, or the imprisonment exceed ten days, for the same contempt.