CASE NO. 06-13269.
[…] It is unlikely that it would consent to personal jurisdiction in Michigan, it is not a Michigan resident, as it is not organized under the law of the State of Michigan, nor is its principal place of business located in Michigan. See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.701. In order for this Court to assert limited personal jurisdiction over Standard Federal, it must be established that a particular relationship, as outlined in Michigan's Long Arm Statute, exists between Standard Federal and the State of Michigan. Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.705 states that:
[t]he existence of any of the following relationships between an individual or his agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable a court of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over the individual and enable the court to render personal judgments against the individual or his representative arising out of an act which creates any of the following relationships:
(1) The transaction of any business within the state.
(2) The doing or causing an act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort.
(3) The ownership, use, or possession of real or tangible personal property situated within the state.
(4) Contracting to insure a person, property, or risk located within this state at the time of contracting.
(5) Entering into a contract for services to be rendered or for materials to be furnished in the state by the defendant.
(6) Acting as a director, manager, trustee, or other officer of a corporation incorporated under the laws of, or having its principal place of business within this state.
(7) Maintaining a domicile in this state while subject to a marital or family relationship which is the basis of the claim for divorce, alimony, separate maintenance, property settlement, child support, or child custody.
MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.705. Standard Mortgage cannot be subject to this Court's limited personal jurisdiction because this cause of action did not arise out of any transaction occurring within the State of Michigan.