CIVIL NO. 1:16-CV-00001
[…] The party requesting the writ of mandamus must prove (1) an absence of any other remedy to obtain the relief sought, (2) a "clear and indisputable" right to the issuance of the writ and (3) the issuing court, in the exercise of its discretion, must be satisfied that the circumstances justify such drastic action. Id.
The relief Holiday seeks is release from prison. It is well-established that a collateral challenge to a District of Columbia offender's conviction or sentence is to be brought pursuant to D.C. Code. § 23-110 and filed in the Superior Court of the District of Columbia. Swain v. Pressley, 430 U.S. 372, 375 (1977). Specifically, § 23-110(a) provides the following remedy:
(a) A prisoner in custody under sentence of the Superior Court claiming the right to be released upon the ground that (1) the sentence was imposed in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the laws of the District of Columbia, (2) the court was without jurisdiction to impose the sentence, (3) the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, [or] (4) the sentence is otherwise subject to collateral attack, may move the court tovacate, set aside, or correct the sentence. Thus, prisoners serving sentences imposed by the Superior Court must file motions challenging their sentence in that court; federal courts are generally without jurisdiction to entertain motions to vacate, set aside, or correct a sentence imposed by the District of Columbia Superior Court. Swain, 430 U.S. at 377-78. It is clear that there is an available mechanism for Holiday to obtain the relief he seeks.