DAUBACH v. WNEK
[…] Such detention and temporary questioning will be conducted in the vicinity of where the person was stopped." 725 ILCS 5/107-14. This statute would not apply to the circumstances in this case since plaintiff was being interviewed in Gilbertson's house, not a public place. See People v. Willis, 39 Ill. App.3d 905, 351 N.E.2d 330, 332 (1st Dist. 1976). Cf. People v. Rivera, 233 Ill. App.3d 69, 598 N.E.2d 423, 426-28 (2d Dist. 1992).

Section 31-1(a) provides: "A person who knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer . . . of any authorized act within his official capacity commits a Class A misdemeanor." If a person physically resists being arrested, a violation of this statute occurs regardless of whether the officer had probable cause for the underlying arrest. 720 ILOS 5/7-7; People v. Villarreal, 152 Ill.2d 368, 604 N.E.2d 923, 925-26 (1992).