Datta v. Fid. Nat'l Title Co.
[…] Of course, a foreign corporation must obtain a certificate of qualification in order to transact intrastate business in California. (Corp. Code, § 2105, subd. (a) ["A foreign corporation shall not transact intrastate business without having first obtained from the Secretary of State a certificate of qualification."]; The Capital Gold Group, Inc. v. Nortier (2009) 176 Cal.App.4th 1119, 1132 (Capital Gold Group).) But the failure to do so does not, as plaintiff suggests, mean that the business transacted is therefore "void." That much is plain from both the Corporations Code and case law.