Dato v. N.Y.C. Transit Auth.
[…] However, this argument was soundly rejected in Del Terzo, where the defendants there contended that they were entitled to such HIV-related information "because plaintiff has placed her life expectancy in controversy" (95 A.D.3d at 552).

Therefore, given the above, and because Verde has not put forward any evidence that plaintiff actually has HIV or AIDS, Verde is not entitled to any HIV-related information concerning plaintiff.

2. Mental Health and Substance Abuse Records

Under section 22.05 and section 33.13 of the Mental Hygiene Law, substance abuse program records and mental health records "shall not be released except 'upon a finding by the court that the interests of justice significantly outweigh the need for confidentiality'" (Del Terzo, 95 A.D.3d at 553, quoting Mental Hygiene Law § 33.13).

"Mental Hygiene Law § 22.05 provides that the records of a person who receives chemical dependence services shall be released only in accordance with Mental Hygiene Law § 33.13" (Del Terzo, 95 A.D.3d at 553).