Dates v. City of Atlanta
[…] Littleton, 241 Ga. App. 403, 406 (3) (b), 525 S.E.2d 433 (1999); Lowe v. Pue, 150 Ga. App. 234. 236, 257 S.E.2d 209 (1979); Barnum v. Martin, 135 Ga. App. 712, 715 (2), 219 S.E.2d 341 (1975); and City of Barnesville v. Powell, 124 Ga. App. 132, 132-1'33 (1), 183 S.E.2d 55 (1971).

We note that since the Supreme Court of Georgia’s 2020 decision in Ragsdale, the General Assembly has not amended the Tort Claims Act to provide for a tolling of the ante litem notice requirement.

2. The plaintiff contends that the trial court erred by concluding that her ante litem notice failed to comply with OCGA § 36-33-5 (e). We disagree.

A person seeking damages against a municipal corporation must give ante litem notice to the corporation "[w]ithin six months of the happening of the event upon which a claim … is predicated[,]" that includes "the time, place, and extent of the injury, as nearly as practicable, and the negligence which caused the injury." OCGA § 36-33-5 (b). In 2014, the General Assembly amended OCGA § 36-33-5 to add subsection (e), see Ga. L. 2014, p. 125, § 1, requiring the claimant to "include the specific amount of monetary damages being sought" for the first time.