Dates v. City of Atlanta
[…] With regard to the plaintiff’s equal protection claim, the trial court concluded that she lacked standing to assert it, and that "[e]ven if she did, the ante litem statute does not violate the equal protection provisions of the Georgia Constitution."

1. Relying on cases from this Court that predate the Supreme Court of Georgia’s decision in Dept. of Public Safety v. Ragsdale, 308 Ga. 210, 839 S.E.2d 541 (2020), the plaintiff urges us to conclude that the ante litem notice statute cannot be applied to bar her case based on OCGA § 9-3-90 (b), which provides: "Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 9-3-33.1, individuals who are less than 18 years of age when a cause of action accrues shall be entitled to the same time after he or she reaches the age of 18 years to bring an action as is prescribed for other persons." See, e.g., City of Atlanta v. Barrett, 102 Ga.