Databaseusa.com, LLC v. Connecticut Department of Administrative Services
[…] By limiting the parameters of review, the plain language of the statute indicates that the Board's focus is on whether DAS complied with appropriate rules and regulatory processes as opposed to an inquiry into the substantive deliberations involved in making an award.

General Statutes § 4e-37 provides in relevant part:

(d) The State Contracting Standards Board shall create a three-member appeals review subcommittee, one of whom shall be a legislative appointment, which shall review any request filed pursuant to subsection (b) of this section and decide whether such solicitation or award was in compliance with the statutes and regulations concerning procurement, and whether allegations of an unauthorized or unwarranted, noncompetitive selection process have been demonstrated. A unanimous vote of such subcommittee shall be dispositive of any such appeal. A split vote of such subcommittee shall result in a review of the appeal by the full membership of the board which, by a vote of two-thirds of its members present and voting for such purpose, shall decide whether the solicitation or award of such contract was in compliance with the statutes and regulations concerning procurement and whether allegations of an unauthorized or unwarranted, noncompetitive selection process have been demonstrated. (e) Such appeals review subcommittee shall issue a written decision or take other appropriate action on each appeal not later than ninety days after the filing of such appeal. A written copy of any such decision shall be provided to such bidder. (f) In the event of an appeal review by the full board, the board shall issue a written decision or take other appropriate action on such appeal not later than ninety days after receipt of the appeal from the appeals review subcommittee. A written copy of any such decision shall be provided to such bidder or proposer. (g) In the event that the appeals review subcommittee or the board determines that a procedural violation occurred, or that allegations of an unauthorized or unwarranted, noncompetitive selection process have been substantiated, the board shall direct the state contracting agency to ake corrective action not later than thirty days after the date of the subcommittee's or board's decision, as applicable.