Data Comm Communications, Inc. v. Waldman
[…] (Id.) The Moving Defendants conclude that no evidence of extortion exists, and therefore, no mail fraud. This Court, however, must disagree.

Section 1961(1) enumerates the offenses that qualify as predicate acts. Predicate acts include acts or threats involving the following crimes: murder, kidnaping, gambling, arson, robbery, bribery, extortion, dealing in obscene matter and dealing in a controlled substance or listed chemical. 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1)(a). Under the Hobbs Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1951, "[e]xtortion" is defined as "the obtaining of property from another, with his consent, induced by wrongful use of actual or threatened force, violence, or fear." 18 U.S.C. § 1951(b)(2). The "fear" may be of economic loss as well as of physical harm. See United States v. Addonizio, 451 F.2d 49, 72 (3d Cir. 1972).

Under 18 U.S.C. § 1341, "[m]ail fraud has two elements: 1) a scheme to defraud, and 2) use of the mails in furtherance of the scheme."