Index No.: 653281/2016
[…] Therefore, under CPLR 3211 (a) (7), plaintiff fails to state a claim, and plaintiff's fourth cause of action is dismissed.
Plaintiff's Fifth Cause of Action
Under CPLR 3211 (a) (7), plaintiff fails to state a cause of action under New York State Labor Law. Because plaintiff is a medical professional, Labor Law § 191 (1) (d) does not apply to him. Labor Law § 191 (1) (d) provides that "[a] clerical and other worker shall be paid the wages earned in accordance with the agreed terms of employment, but not less frequently than semi-monthly." Labor Law § 190 (7) defines "clerical and other worker" as "all employees not included in subdivisions four, five and six of this section, except any person employed in a bona fide executive, administrative or professional capacity whose earnings are in excess of nine hundred dollars a week." [Emphasis added.] Professionals, like plaintiff, who earn more than $900 a week are not entitled to the pay-frequency requirements under the Labor Law. (See Naderi v North Shore-Long Island Jewish Health System, 135 AD3d 619, 620 [1st Dept 2016].)