Case No. 96-1675-FT.
[…] In the new action, Kendziorski brought a motion to dismiss Dasko's complaint, alleging the statute of limitations had run. On April 8, 1996, the trial court granted Kendziorski's motion, reasoning that because the trial court in the original case determined there was no cause of action, § 893.13, Stats., the tolling statute, did not apply. In determining that without a cause of action the statute does not come into operation, the trial court relied on the language of § 893.13(2), Stats., which provides: "A law limiting the time for commencement of an action is tolled by the commencement of the action to enforce the cause of action to which the period of limitation applies." (Emphasis added.)
Section 893.13, Stats., provides:
Tolling of statutes of limitation. (1) In this section and ss. 893.14 and 893.15 "final disposition" means the end of the period in which an appeal may be taken from a final order or judgment of the trial court, the end of the period within which an order for rehearing can be made in the highest appellate court to which an appeal is taken, or the final order or judgment of the