Dashuta v. LA Stainless Kings, Inc.
[…] Here, the parties expressly so agreed, depriving the arbitrator[] of the power to commit legal error. They also specifically provided for judicial review of such error." (Cable Connection, Inc. v. DIRECTV, Inc. (2008) 44 Cal.4th 1334, 1361.) Accordingly, LASK and Dashuta agree that this court may review "errors of law or legal reasoning" per the arbitration clause in the Agreement, but not errors of fact.

II. The Trial Court Had Authority to Grant Dashuta's Petition to Confirm the Arbitration Award

Under section 1285.4, subdivision (a), a petitioner must "[s]et forth the substance of or have attached a copy of the agreement to arbitrate." LASK contends the trial court had "no power" to grant Dashuta's petition to confirm the Arbitration Award because Dashuta did not comply with section 1285.4, subdivision (a). LASK is mistaken.