Dashiell v. Stevens Cnty.
[…] See ECF No. 18 at 10 (listing relevant conduct); ECF No. 25 at 3-9 (addressing absolute immunity for in-court conduct and out-of-court conduct in separate sections).

a. In-Court Conduct

Defendant Rasmussen has adequately shown that his conduct in the four state court cases fell within the traditional advocacy functions of a county prosecutor. See Torres, 793 F.3d at 1051. He cites the statutory duties of a county prosecutor set forth in RCW 36.27.020(3) and (4). Subsection (3) imposes a duty on county prosecutors to “[a]ppear for and represent the state [and] county . . . in all criminal and civil proceedings in which the state or the county . . . may be a party.” Subsection (4) imposes a duty to “[p]rosecute all criminal and civil actions in which the state or the county may be a party, defend all suits brought against the state or the county, and prosecute actions upon forfeited recognizances and bonds and actions for the recovery of debts, fines,