326-2018
[…] Notwithstanding the seemingly broad language of the statutory provision known as the Dead Man's Statute, cases interpreting the statute have made clear that it has limited application and is to be strictly construed. The statute, codified at Maryland Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.), Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, § 9-116, provides:
A party to a proceeding by or against a personal representative, heir, devisee, distributee, or legatee as such, in which a judgment or decree may be rendered for or against them, or by or against an incompetent person, may not testify concerning any transaction with or statement made by the dead or incompetent person, personally or through an agent since dead, unless called to testify by the opposite party, or unless the testimony of the dead or incompetent person has been given already in evidence in the same proceeding concerning the same transaction or statement.
The restriction imposed by the statute applies only to a "party" to certain proceedings. In Reddy v. Mody, 39 Md.App. 675, 679 (1978), we explained: