No. 2023-50404 Index No. 905851-22
[…] "The elements of a cause of action to recover damages for breach of fiduciary duty are (1) the existence of a fiduciary relationship, (2) misconduct by the defendant, and (3) damages directly caused by the defendant's misconduct" (Litvinoff v Wright, 150 A.D.3d 714, 715 [2d Dept 2017] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]).
Limited Liability Company Law § 409 (a) requires a manager of a limited liability company to perform his or her duties "in good faith and with that degree of care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances." Likewise, Business Corporations Law § 717 (a) requires a director to perform his or her duties "in good faith and with that degree of care which an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances."