No. 2023-50404 Index No. 905851-22
[…] Limited Liability Company Law § 409 (a) requires a manager of a limited liability company to perform his or her duties "in good faith and with that degree of care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances." Likewise, Business Corporations Law § 717 (a) requires a director to perform his or her duties "in good faith and with that degree of care which an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances."
"A cause of action sounding in breach of fiduciary duty must be pleaded with the particularity required by CPLR 3016 (b)" (Palmetto Partners, L.P. v AJW Qualified Partners, LLC, 83 A.D.3d 804, 808 [2d Dept 2011] [citations omitted]).