DART INDUSTRIES, INC. v. ACOR
[…] Olswanger does not mention the doctrine of waste, and the court relied on negligence and res ipsa loquitur. The court noted, however, "that application of the doctrine of res ipsa loquitur, or lack of application, must of necessity depend upon the facts and circumstances of the particular case."Id. at 15. The instant case is clearly distinguishable fromOlswanger, and at this juncture the Court can certainly not conclude that res ipsa loquitur applies here.
Moreover, the parties have not mentioned or addressed the impact, if any, of section 66-7-102(b) of the Tennessee Code. This section provides that "[a] covenant or promise by the lessee to leave or restore the premises in good repair shall not have the effect to bind the lessee to erect or pay for such buildings as may be . . . destroyed, unless in respect of the matter of loss or destruction there was neglect or fault on the lessee's part, or unless the lessee has expressly stipulated in writing to be so bound."