holding that agency's "ambiguous" regulatory guidance did not "mark a definitive interpretation" and thus did not constrain its subsequent discretion
[…] Andrews contends that the original approval by OMB is insufficient because the FMCSA has materially changed the meaning of the regulation, and that the new meaning amounts to a new recordkeeping burden regardless of whether the agency acknowledges the point by promulgating a new rule. See 44 U.S.C. § 3507(h)(3) (providing that "an agency may not make a substantive or material modification to a collection of information after such collection has been approved by [OMB], unless the modification has been submitted to [OMB] for review and approval"). This argument has little traction, however, as we have already accepted the agency's position that its current interpretation does not depart from the original.