No. 06 JE 47.
[…] Id. at Section 5. In response to its findings, the General Assembly devised a new statutory system that would force claimants to meet certain prima facie requirements in order to maintain tort actions that involve asbestos claims. Under the new rules established by H.B. 292, if the trial court finds that a claimant cannot meet this prima facie burden, the court must administratively dismiss the claim without prejudice. R.C. 2307.93(A)(3)(c).
{¶ 18} The key provisions of H.B. 292 are codified in R.C. 2307.91 to 2307.98. R.C. 2307.92(A) defines "bodily injury caused by exposure to asbestos" as, "physical impairment of the exposed person, to which the person's exposure to asbestos is a substantial contributing factor." R.C. 2307.92(B)-(D) sets forth the prima facie requirements that a plaintiff must meet before he or she may bring or maintain a tort action in an asbestos claim.