NO. 2013-CA-000395-MR
[…] Sanderson v. Saxon, 834 S.W.2d 676, 678 (Ky. 1992). In the original action, the circuit court concluded that the nunc pro tunc decree operated to terminate the survivorship aspect of the parties deed prior to Anthony's death.
Since we have concluded that the dissolution decree was void, Byrl took possession of the entire estate immediately upon Anthony's death. Furthermore, the partition action did not remain viable following Anthony's death. KRS 389A.030(5) provides that "[t]he death of any party pending the [partition] action and prior to distribution of the proceeds of sale or setting apart a divisible share shall not affect the action but the court may direct distribution or apportionment to the successors in interest of the decedent upon application therefore." However, this statute does not apply to "tenants by the entirety in residential property actually occupied by them as a principal residence." KRS 389A.030(1).