Civil Action No. 3:10-CV-1259-L
[…] 1. Events Prior to May 26, 2008
Plaintiffs' claims based on alleged conduct or events that occurred prior to May 26, 2008, more than two years before Plaintiffs filed suit, are all time barred. Plaintiffs contend that their discovery in 2010 of facts pertaining to their Note and Deed of Trust was prompted by nothing more than general curiosity. DTPA claims are governed by a two-year statute of limitations. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.565 (West 2011). Under the statute, all such claims must be brought "within two years after the date on which the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice occurred or within two years after the consumer discovered or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered the occurrence of the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice." Id. Thus, the DTPA applies what is equivalent to a discovery rule.
The discovery rule, however, is "a very limited exception" to applicable statutes of limitation and applies only when the plaintiff's injury is "both inherently undiscoverable and objectively verifiable." Wagner & Brown, Ltd. v.