Civil Action No. 3:10-CV-1259-L
[…] C&S's letters do not simulate or represent to be authorized, issued or approved by a court or other governmental entity; nor do they do not create a false impression about their source, authorization or approval. Rather, it is clear from the correspondence that C&S is acting on behalf of CHC and CMMC with regard to Plaintiffs' Note and property. Accordingly, C&S is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on Plaintiffs' TDCPA claim under section 392.304(a)(10).
b. TDCPA Claim Based on Failure to Cease Collection Efforts Under Section 392.202
Section 392.202 of the Texas Finance Code provides:
(a) An individual who disputes the accuracy of an item that is in a third-party debt collector's or credit bureau's file on the individual and that relates to a debt being collected by the third-party debt collector may notify in writing the third-party debt collector of the inaccuracy. The third-party debt collector shall make a written record of the dispute. If the third-party debt collector does not report information related to the dispute to a credit bureau, the third-party debt collector shall cease collection efforts until an investigation of the dispute described by Subsections (b)-(e) determines the accurate amount of the debt, if any. If the third-party debt collector reports information related to the dispute to a credit bureau, the reporting third-party debt collector shall initiate an investigation of the dispute described by SubsectionsTex. Fin. Code Ann. § 392.202.
(b) -(e) and shall cease collection efforts until the investigation determines the accurate amount of the debt, if any.
. . .
(b) Not later than the 30th day after the date a notice of inaccuracy is received, a third-party debt collector who initiates an investigation shall send a written statement to the individual:
(1) denying the inaccuracy;. . .
(2) admitting the inaccuracy; or
(3) stating that the third-party debt collector has not had sufficient time to complete an investigation of the inaccuracy.
(e) On completion by the third-party debt collector of the investigation, the third-party debt collector shall inform the individual of the determination of whether the item is accurate or inaccurate. If the third-party debt collector determines that the information was accurate, the third-party debt collector may again report that information and resume collection efforts.