Civil Action No. 4:02-CV-0366-A
[…] Darnell v. Cockrell, No. 01-11284 (5th Cir. Jan. 2, 2002). In Darnell's seventh petition, filed on April 17, 2002, in Civil Action No. 4:02-CV-564-A, he again challenged on substantive grounds his conviction for indecency with a child. That petition was dismissed as successive on August 1, 2002. Darnell v. Cockrell, No. 4:02-CV-564-A (ND. Tex. Aug. 1, 2002).
Section 501.0081 of the Texas Government code provides:
(a) The department shall develop a system that allows resolution of a complaint by an inmate who alleges that time credited on the inmate's sentence is in error and does not accurately reflect the amount of time-served credit to which the inmate is entitled.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), an inmate may not in an application for a writ of habeas corpus under Article 11.07, code of criminal Procedure, raise as a claim a time-served credit error until:
(1) the inmate receives a written decision issued by the highest authority provided for in the resolution system; or
(2) if the inmate has not received a written decision described by Subdivision (1), the 180th day after the date on which under the resolution system the inmate first alleges time-served credit error.
(c) Subsection (b) does not apply to an inmate who, according to the department's computations, is within 180 days of the inmate's presumptive parole date, date of release on mandatory supervision, or date of discharge. An inmate described by this subsection may raise a claim of time-served credit error by filing a complaint under the system described by Subsection (a) or, if an application for a writ of habeas corpus is not otherwise barred, by raising the claim in that application.
D. RULE 5 STATEMENT
Cockrell asserts that Darnell has failed to exhaust his state remedies as to the claims presented in this federal petition, and therefore moves for dismissal of the petition. (Resp't Answer at 4-6.)
E. ISSUES