Darnell & Scrivner Architecture, Inc. v. Meadows Del Mar Homeowners Assn.
[…] (Civ. Code, § 1378, subd. (a).) Specifically, when a homeowners association subject to Civil Code section 1378 is faced with an owner's request to make such changes, the association "shall provide a fair, reasonable and expeditious procedure for making its decision" which procedure "shall be included in the association's governing documents" and "provide for prompt deadlines." (Civ. Code, § 1378, subd. (a)(1).) Under this provision, a homeowners association's "decision on a proposed change shall be made in good faith and may not be unreasonable, arbitrary, or capricious." (Civ. Code, § 1378, subd. (a)(2).) The section further provides that the homeowners association's decision must be in writing, and if it communicates disapproval, "shall include both an explanation of why the proposed change is disapproved and a description of the procedure for reconsideration of the decision by the board of directors." (Civ. Code, § 1378, subd. (a)(4).) Subdivisions (a)(1) and (a)(2) of the statute are declaratory of existing case law, particularly Ironwood Owners Ass'n IX v. Solomon (1986) 178 Cal.App.3d 766, 722. (See Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 8 West's Ann. Civ.