CIVIL ACTION NO. 17-52-JJB-EWD
[…] Aug. 22, 2013); Harmony Center, LLC v. Jindal, CIV.A. 10-621, 2010 WL 4955167, at *3 (M.D. La. Nov. 30, 2010). "When a state or its arm is a named defendant, the Eleventh Amendment bars suits for money damages or injunctive relief unless the state has waived its immunity or Congress has abrogated the immunity by unequivocally expressing its intent to do so." Prevo v. Pennington, 16-CV-0230, 2016 WL 6816254, at *3 (W.D. La. Apr. 22, 2016) (citing Cozzo, 279 F.3d at 280-81). "Louisiana has not waived its immunity from suit in federal court." Prevo, 2016 WL 6816254, at *3 (citing La. R.S. 13:5106(A)) ("No suit against the state or a state agency or political subdivision shall be instituted in any court other than a Louisiana state court."); See also, Harmony Center, LLC, 2010 WL 4955167, at *3 ("The Court does not find that Article 12, Section 10(A) of the Louisiana Constitution operates as a waiver of the State's or DCFS's Eleventh Amendment immunity.").