C.A. Nos. 15–120–M–LDA 15–121–M–LDA.
[…] It simply would not matter how the employee is actually compensated, all that would matter are the wages earned and the hours worked in a given workweek. Because the provision points to the employer's records, it necessarily contemplates a role for the specific compensation structure governing the employment relationship in determining whether a minimum wage violation occurred. In other words, the measuring rod for violations depends on the compensation method between employer and employee—a so-called “contract measuring rod.”
2. Section 516
29 C.F.R. pt. 516 (2015), referenced in § 776.5, supports this interpretation. Specifically, § 516.6(a)(1) requires employers to maintain records of “the amounts of work accomplished by individual employees on a daily, weekly, or pay period basis (for example, units produced) when those amounts determine in whole or in part the pay period earnings or wages of those employees,” and § 516.6(a)(2) requires employers to keep wage rate tables, “which provide the piece rates or other rates used in computing straight-time earnings, wages, or salary, or overtime pay computation,” These provisions require employers to maintain records that correspond to the “pay period basis” of the employee.