C.A. Nos. 15–120–M–LDA 15–121–M–LDA.
[…] When read together with Section 776.5, the focus on the “pay period basis” agreed upon between employer and employee, in the context of minimum wage computations, suggests a variable measuring rod that incorporates the contract between the two parties.
This section also references workweek calculations, but these calculations are related to the employer's overtime obligations. Specifically, 29 C.F.R. § 516.2(a)(5) (2015), which requires employers to maintain records containing the “[t]ime of day and day of week on which the employee's workweek begins” is immediately followed by § 516.2(a)(6) (2015), which explicitly connects the workweek with the employer's overtime obligations.