1:19cv1050
[…] See U.S. ex rel. Oberg v. Pa. Higher Educ. Assistance Agency, 804 F.3d 646, 650-51 (4th Cir. 2015). The first factor is typically considered to be the most important. Hutto v. S.C. Ret. Sys., 773 F.3d 536, 543 (4th Cir. 2014).
In relation to the first factor, Plaintiffs correctly point out that CE is designed to be a self-supporting agency. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 148-129, 148-130 (2020). By statute, CE shall "[g]enerate sufficient funds from the sale of goods and services to be a self-supporting operation." Id. § 148-129. However, this alone does not mean that the state treasury would not be liable for judgments against CE. See S.C. Dep't of Disabilities & Special Needs v. Hoover Universal, Inc., 535 F.3d 300, 305 (4th Cir. 2008).