1:19cv1050
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 148-129, 148-130 (2020). By statute, CE shall "[g]enerate sufficient funds from the sale of goods and services to be a self-supporting operation." Id. § 148-129. However, this alone does not mean that the state treasury would not be liable for judgments against CE. See S.C. Dep't of Disabilities & Special Needs v. Hoover Universal, Inc., 535 F.3d 300, 305 (4th Cir. 2008).
Revenues from the sale of goods manufactured or produced by CE are deposited with the State Treasurer and kept in a special revolving working-capital fund. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 148-130(a). These revenues are then applied first to "capital and operating expenditures, including salaries and wages of personnel necessary to develop and operate [CE] and incentive wages for inmates employed by [CE]." Id. § 148-130(b). Of the remaining revenue, five percent is credited to the Crime Victims Compensation Fund, and the rest is either "used for other purposes within the State prison system or . . . transferred to the General Fund." Id.