1:19cv1050
[…] The first factor therefore weighs in favor of finding CE to be an arm of the state.
Plaintiffs have not made any argument pertaining to the remaining three factors. However, from CE's governing statute and its annual reports, these factors appear to support the same conclusion. At least in terms of funding, the second factor weighs in favor of designating CE an arm of the state. Although nominally self-supporting, CE's funding largely derives from state sources. By statute, CE's products are given preference by state institutions. See id. § 148-134. "No article or commodity available from [CE] shall be purchased by any State department, institution, or agency from any other source unless the prison product does not meet the standard specifications and the reasonable requirements of the department." Id. This preference is of significant consequence to CE's annual sales.