1:19cv1050
[…] Because CE's funds derive primarily from state sources as a result of the mandatory preference imposed by state legislation, the second factor weighs in favor of finding CE to be an arm of the state.
Similarly, the third factor — addressing state concerns - weighs in favor of considering CE an arm of the state. Among CE's stated purposes are "[p]rovid[ing] incarcerated offenders a work and training environment that emulates private industry [and] . . . training opportunities that allow them to increase work skills and employability upon release from prison." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 148-129. Another stated purpose is to "[a]id victims by contributing a portion of its proceeds to the Crime Victims Compensation Fund." Id. These concerns — the training and rehabilitation of prisoners, and the compensation of crime victims — are state, rather than local or private, concerns. As such, this factor weighs in favor of considering CE an arm of the state.