01-26-2023
[…] Dismissal of a petition to confirm is appropriate if the petition to confirm is procedurally improper under the Act, if the trial court erred in compelling arbitration in the first place, or if the petition is subject to dismissal on " ‘any procedural basis’ " that would " ‘justify dismissal of any other civil action.’ " ( § 1287.2 [dismissal appropriate "if the [trial] court determines that [the party seeking dismissal] was not bound by the arbitration award and was not a party to the arbitration"]; Maplebear, Inc. v. Busick (2018) 26 Cal.App.5th 394, 399-400, 237 Cal.Rptr.3d 98 ; Law Offices of David S. Karton v. Segreto (2009) 176 Cal.App.4th 1, 8, fn. 12, 97 Cal.Rptr.3d 329 ( Segreto ).)