Case No. 1:11-cv-071
[…] f. Question 32 - failure to name a natural person as the victim in the charging document
Darby also argued in his state postconviction appeal that his constitutional rights embodied in the "Due Process, Confrontation, and Fair Trial Clauses" were violated by the district court's failure to dismiss his prosecution because the charging document failed to name a natural person as the victim. (Ex. B19, pp. 34-35). Darby contended that the name of the victim was required by N.D.C.C. § 29-05-01(5), which provides that a complaint must state: "The person against whom, or against whose property, the offense was committed, if known[.]" Darby attempts to make the same claim here in Question 32.