Index No. 806061/2021E
[…] See MTGLQ Investor, LP v. Wozencraft 172 A.D.3d 644, 102 N.Y.S. 3d 25 (1st Dept. 2019); Epiphany Community Nursery School v. Levey, 171 A.D.3d 1, 94 N.Y.S. 3d1 (1st Dept. 2019);
CPLR 321.1 (a) (3) provides that a "party may move for judgment dismissing one or more causes of action asserted against him on the ground that... the party asserting the cause of action has not legal capacity to sue..,."
EPTL § 11-3.2 (b) provides, in pertinent part: No cause of action for injury to person or property is lost because of the death of the person in whose favor the cause of action existed. For any injury an action may be brought or continued by the personal representative of the decedent...
In the Prior Dismissal Decision dated April 29,2021 by Hon, Ruben Franco, the Court concluded that the prior action under wrongful death was dismissed for several reasons.