Daranda v. Colbert
[…] United States v. Daranda, 405 Fed.Appx. 834, 835 (5th Cir. 2010). The presentencing report (PSR) noted Daranda had pled guilty to four counts of molestation of a juvenile under La. Stat. Ann. § 14:81.2 in 2001. Id. at 836. It failed to note the plea was pursuant to North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25 (1970). Id. The PSR mentioned two other guilty pleas that are not relevant to the present matter. Id. The PSR stated the 2001 convictions "may trigger a mandatory life sentence under 18 U.S.C. § 3559(e)." Id. Daranda did not object to the PSR or § 3359(e) applying to his sentence. Id. The district court adopted the PSR, applied § 3559(e), and sentenced Daranda to life imprisonment, as § 3559(e) mandated. Id.

Section 3559(e) commands that a "person who is convicted of a Federal sex offense in which a minor is the victim shall be sentenced to life imprisonment if the person has a prior sex conviction in which a minor was the victim." A prior sex conviction "means a conviction for which the sentence was imposed before the conduct occurred constituting the subsequent Federal sex offense, and which was for a Federal sex offense or a State sex offense." § 3559(e)(C). The statute defines "Federal sex offense" as an offense under several enumerated sections of the United States Code. § 3559(e)(2)(A). The statute also explains that "State sex offense" is "an offense under State law that is punishable by more than one year in prison and consists of conduct that would be a Federal sex offense" if there had been federal jurisdiction. § 3559(e)(2)(B).

Daranda appealed to the Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit. Daranda, 405 Fed.Appx. at 835 He argued that his sentence should not have been enhanced pursuant to § 3559(e). Id. The Fifth Circuit reviewed for plain error. Id.