ZAHIDAH DAR, Plaintiff, v. SAJ TRANSPORTATION NORTHEAST LLC, JAFFAR LLC (NY), JAFFAR LLC (NJ), NYSPEED LLC, JAFFAR NAQVI, and ALI NAQVI, Defendants.
[…] No. 3] ¶¶ 19-21.) Plaintiff, therefore, claims that since that time - two years ago - she has "stopped receiving her weekly disbursement from SAJ of two thousand dollars ($2,000.00) per week, which is Plaintiff's only income" (id., ¶ 22). Plaintiff's position on her within motion to appoint a receiver is distilled in paragraph 31 of her affidavit, stating:
My attorney has informed me that CPLR § 6401 governs the appointment of a receiver in New York. CPLR§ 6401(a) states that "a temporary receiver of the property may be appointed . . . where there is danger that the property will be removed from the state, or lost, materially injured or destroyed". See Puro v. Puro, 162 A.D.2d 227, 556 N.Y.S.2d 336 (1st Dept 1990); In re Armienti, 309 A.D.2d 659, 767 N.Y.S.2d 2 (1st Dept 2003).
In opposition, defendants argue, inter alia, that: