ZAHIDAH DAR, Plaintiff, v. SAJ TRANSPORTATION NORTHEAST LLC, JAFFAR LLC (NY), JAFFAR LLC (NJ), NYSPEED LLC, JAFFAR NAQVI, and ALI NAQVI, Defendants.
[…] The complaint alleges that she was, and is (see, Complaint ¶ 2). Jaffar attests that she was not, and is not (see, NYSCEF Doc. No. 9 ¶¶ 27-28 [attesting that plaintiff "was expelled from SAJ pursuant to the vote of the majority of the other members of SAJ under Section 3.15 of the SAJ Operating Agreement"]).
The referenced section, titled "EXPULSION OF A MEMBER," provides: "A member may be expelled by unanimous vote of the other members under Section 35-45 of the Limited Liability Company Law" (NYSCEF Doc. No. 10 § 3.15).
CPLR §6401 (a) provides that a person "having an apparent interest in property" may seek the appointment of a receiver "where there is danger that the property will be removed from the state, or lost, materially injured or destroyed."
"The appointment of a temporary receiver is an extreme remedy resulting in the taking and withholding of possession of property from a party without an adjudication on the merits.