No. 2015AP781.
[…] The amended class action complaint added eighteen plaintiffs, nine individuals and their nine child care facilities. The additional plaintiffs do not allege facts or claims distinct from those asserted by Eiland.
I. Background
a. Wisconsin Shares
¶ 2 The State set forth a synopsis of the Wisconsin Shares program in its statement of the case. Much of that information is incorporated here.
¶ 3 The federal government gives the states block grants from the Child Care and Development Fund (CCDF) to subsidize child care services for low-income families. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 9858 –9858q (2014). Participating states must give parents of eligible children the option either “[t]o enroll such child with a child care provider that has a grant or contract for the provision of the service” or “[t]o receive a child care certificate.” 45 C.F.R. § 98.15(a)(2)(i), (ii). In other words, the state may either contract directly with providers or give certificates (also called vouchers) directly to families. This case involves child care vouchers.