4:21-cv-00012
[…] Resolution Trust Corp., 7 F.3d 1123, 1126 (4th Cir. 1993) (cleaned up). “Therefore, summary judgment is appropriate when the contract in question is unambiguous or when an ambiguity can be definitively resolved by reference to extrinsic evidence.” Washington Metro. Area Transit Auth. v. Potomac Invest. Props., Inc., 476 F.3d 231, 235 (4th Cir. 2007).
III.
For the purposes of this motion only, the parties appear to concede that Virginia law applies. Accord City Ins. Co. v. Lynchburg Foundry Co., No. 88-0178-L, 1989 WL 1102787, at *2 (W.D. Va. Apr. 25, 1989) (citing Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-313 for the proposition that “insurance contracts ‘on or with respect to the ownership, maintenance or use of property in this Commonwealth' shall be interpreted according to Virginia law.”). And, under Virginia law, an insurance policy is interpreted like any other contract; words are given their ordinary meaning and, if the terms of a disputed provision are “clear and definite,” the plain meaning of the words control. Smith v.