21-cv-4681
[…] Fulcrum Fin. Advisors, Ltd. v. BCI Aircraft Leasing, Inc., 354 F.Supp.2d 817, 829 (N.D. Ill. 2005) (citing Donovan v. Dairy Farmers of Am., 53 F.Supp.2d 194, 197 (N.D.N.Y.1999); Adams v. Lindblad Travel, Inc., 730 F.2d 89, 93 (2d Cir.1984)). Although the contract does not specify an interest rate, New York law (which the parties agreed would govern) instructs the Court to calculate interest “at the rate of nine per centum per annum, except where otherwise provided by statute.” Id. (quoting N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5004). At that rate, Plaintiff shall recover pre-judgment interest in the amount of $20,467.62 (9% per annum = $26.14 per day x 783 days).
Plaintiff shall also recover post-judgment interest. See 28 U.S.C. § 1961 (“Interest shall be allowed on any money judgment in a civil case recovered in a district court.”); N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5003 (“Every money judgment shall bear interest from the date of its entry. Every order directing the payment of money which has been docketed as a judgment shall bear interest from the date of such docketing.”). IV. Conclusion