Civil No. 08-1837 (JBS).
[…] See Murray v. Carrier, 477 U.S. 478, 495 (1986); Barden, 921 F.2d at 479.
B. Statutory Authority
Congress requires the BOP to "make available appropriate substance abuse treatment for each prisoner the Bureau determines has a treatable condition of substance addiction or abuse," 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b)(5). Congress authorized such sums as may be necessary to carry out this requirement through the year 2011.See 18 U.S.C. § 3621(e)(4). To carry out this mandate, the statute further provides:
(e) Substance abuse treatment. —
(1) Phase-in. — In order to carry out the requirement of the last sentence of subsection (b) of this section, that every prisoner with a substance abuse problem have the opportunity to participate in appropriate substance abuse treatment, the Bureau of Prisons shall . . . provide residential substance abuse treatment (and make arrangements for appropriate aftercare) . . . for all eligible prisoners by the end of fiscal year 1997 and thereafter, with priority for such treatment accorded based on an eligible prisoner's proximity to release date.18 U.S.C. § 3621(e)(1)(C).
As an incentive for successful completion of the RDAP, Congress provided: "The period a prisoner convicted of a nonviolent offense remains in custody after successfully completing a treatment program may be reduced by the Bureau of Prisons, but such reduction may not be more than one year from the term the prisoner must otherwise serve." 18 U.S.C. § 3621(e)(2)(B); see Lopez v. Davis, 531 U.S. 230, 240 (2001) (BOP may categorically exclude inmates from eligibility for early release, subject to its obligation to interpret statute in manner that is not arbitrary and capricious, see 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A)).