Dante v. Schwartz
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that Plaintiffs have sufficiently stated a claim for RICO conspiracy.

2. South Dakota Subclass (Counts III & VI)

a. The SDCPL (Count III)

Defendant argues that Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim under the SDCPL because they have not sufficiently alleged that he engaged in an act or practice proscribed in S.D. Codified Laws §§ 37-24-6(1)-(2). Id. at 18. Defendant also asserts that the SAC does not allege that Plaintiffs suffered damages “in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise[.]” Id. (quoting S.D. Codified Laws § 37-24-6(1)); see also D. Reply at 8-9.

S.D. Codified Laws § 37-24-31 provides that “[a]ny person who claims to have been adversely affected by any act or a practice declared to be unlawful by § 37-24-6 shall be permitted to bring a civil action for the recovery of actual damages suffered as a result of such act or practice.” Plaintiffs allege that Defendant's conduct constitutes a violation of S.D. Codified Laws § 37-26-6(1). SAC ¶ 99. That subsection provides that