20-cv-1104
[…] See 20 C.F.R. §§404.1502(a)(1)-(5) (limiting acceptable medical sources to licensed physicians, licensed psychologists, and other professions not relevant to this analysis); see also Ellen B. v. Saul, No. 19-cv-2389, 2020 WL 1912228, at *8 (N.D.Ill. Apr. 20, 2020) (LCPC not an acceptable medical source); Compton v. Colvin, No. 11 C 8305, 2013 WL 870606, at *10 (N.D.Ill. Mar. 7, 2013) (same). Because LCPC Armstrong is not an “acceptable medical source,” Claimant's depression is not “medically determinable” and the ALJ's finding to this effect is well-founded. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.921, 404.152 (medically determinable impairments “must be established by objective medical evidence from an acceptable medical source”), as was his decision not to consider Claimant's non-physical limitations in the RFC assessment.