No. 310901
[…] Sherman-Nadiv v Farm Bureau Gen Ins Co, 282 Mich App 75, 78; 761 NW2d 872 (2008). Here, the DEQ Permits were not just merely "additional information"; instead, compliance with these permits was mandated by law. Both DEQ Permits were issued under the authority of Part 31-Floodplain/Water Resources Protection, Part 301-Inland Lakes and Streams, and Part 303-Wetland Protection of the Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.101 et seq. Under Part 301 of the Act, MCL 324.30112(3) provides that, generally, "a person who violates this part or a permit issued under this part is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not more than $10,000.00 per day for each day of violation." (Emphasis added.) Thus, the failure to adhere to the terms of the DEQ Permits, which included removing the cofferdams in their entirety, would have been against the law. As a result, any contractual terms requiring the cofferdams to remain in place were not enforceable.