Danovitch v. Gersten Savage LLP
[…] While money can be the subject of a conversion action, Riley never had ownership, possession or control of his unpaid wages, even if characterized as commissions (Colombo v Sharmas Realty, 174 AD2d 985 [4th Dept 1991]), and, thus, this cause of action is dismissed.

In the seventh cause of action, Riley claims that the Firm and Kaplowitz, as its managing partner, was guilty of willful violation of Labor Law § 190 by failing to pay Riley his wages. He also seeks liquidated damages pursuant to Section 198 (1-a). Kaplowitz argues that the compensation Riley seeks for the years 2010 through 2012 are not "wages" for purposes a Labor Law claim.

Labor Law § 190 (1) defines "wages" as "the earnings of an employee for labor or services rendered, regardless of whether the amount of earnings is determined on a time, piece, commission or other basis." Although the term "does not encompass an incentive compensation plan" (Matter of Dean Witter Reynolds v Ross, 75 AD2d 373, 381 [1st Dept 1980]), if the compensation "is vested and mandatory as opposed to discretionary and forfeitable," it falls within the protections of the Labor Law (Truelove v