NO. 19-C-268
[…] It is not ground for objection that the information sought will be inadmissible at the trial if the information sought appears reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.
(Emphasis added.)
Thus, the first determination to be made concerning whether the trial court abused its discretion in denying relators' motion to compel is whether the discovery documentation requested by plaintiffs is privileged under La. R.S. 13:3715.3.
The Louisiana Supreme Court, in Smith v. Lincoln Gen. Hosp. , 605 So.2d 1347, 1348 (La. 1992), in considering the scope of both La. R.S. 13:3715.3 and La. R.S. 44:7, stated:
La. R.S. 44:7 provides, in pertinent part:
D. The records and proceedings (1) of any public hospital committee, medical organization committee, or extended care facility committee established under state or federal law or regulations or under the bylaws, rules, or regulations of such organization or institution or (2) of any hospital committee, medical organizational committee, or extended care facility committee established by a private hospital licensed under the provisions of R.S. 40:2100 et seq . shall be confidential and shall be used by such committee and the members thereof only in the exercise of the proper functions of the committee and shall not be public records and shall not be available for court subpoena....
... These provisions are intended to provide confidentiality to the records and proceedings of hospital committees, not to insulate from discovery certain facts merely because they have come under the review of any particular committee.