2020–06439 Index No. 619040/19
[…] In an order dated July 1, 2020, the Supreme Court granted the defendants’ motion and denied the plaintiff's cross-motions. The plaintiff appeals.
"The filing of a notice of claim is ... a condition precedent to the maintenance of an action against a town arising out of the contractual relationship between a plaintiff and a town" ( W.O.R.C. Realty Corp. v. Town of Islip, 104 A.D.3d 677, 678, 960 N.Y.S.2d 448 [internal quotation marks omitted]; see Town Law § 65[3] ; McCulloch v. Town of Milan, 74 A.D.3d 1034, 1035, 907 N.Y.S.2d 19 ). Under Town Law § 65(3), "no action shall be maintained against a town upon or arising out of a contract entered into by the town ... unless a written verified claim shall have been filed with the town clerk within six months after the cause of action shall have accrued." "[I]n contrast to other notice statutes, Town Law § 65(3) contains no provision allowing the court to excuse noncompliance with its requirements" ( McCulloch v. Town of Milan, 74 A.D.3d at 1035, 907 N.Y.S.2d 19 [internal quotation marks omitted]).