Dann v. Ochstein
[…] Again, we will not decide moot questions, review cases to establish precedent, or render advisory opinions. See Pappas, 2012 IL App (1st) 111853, ¶ 43; see also Newton v. Aitken, 260 Ill.App.3d 717, 720 (1994) (the equitable remedy of rescission "is not available where there is an adequate remedy at law.").

¶ 53 Because two of the newly alleged claims are moot, we need only consider whether the trial court abused its discretion in denying Dann leave to file a claim of fraud.

¶ 54 Section 2-616(a) provides that "[a]t any time before final judgment amendments may be allowed on just and reasonable terms," which includes changing the cause of action or adding new causes of action in any pleading "which may enable the plaintiff to sustain the claim for which it was intended." 735 ILCS 5/2-616(a) (West 2018). "Although courts in Illinois are encouraged to freely and liberally allow the amendment of pleadings, the right to amend is not absolute and unlimited." In re Marriage of Lyman, 2015 IL App (1st) 132832, ¶ 51 (citing Lee v.