CIV-23-825-G
[…] Doc. 20, at 5-16; see also Doc. 21. Having considered the petition and Respondent's response, the undersigned recommends the Court deny the petition as moot.
A prisoner must meet several eligibility requirements before the BOP may apply FSA time credits toward his sentence. See 18 U.S.C. § 3624(g)(1); 28 C.F.R. § 523.44(b). First, a prisoner must have earned credits “in an amount that is equal to the remainder of the prisoner's imposed term of imprisonment.” 18 U.S.C. § 3624(g)(1)(A); 28 C.F.R. § 523.44(b)(1). Second, the prisoner must have “shown through the periodic risk reassessments a demonstrated recidivism risk reduction or [that he] has maintained a minimum or low recidivism risk, during [his] term of imprisonment.” 18 U.S.C. § 3624(g)(1)(B); see also 28 C.F.R. § 523.44(b)(2). Third, the prisoner must have “had the remainder of [his] imposed term of imprisonment computed under applicable law.” 18 U.S.C. § 3624(g)(1)(C); see also 28 C.F.R. § 523.44(b)(3).