111,827.
[…] On appeal, the same rules apply; summary judgment must be denied if reasonable minds could differ as to the conclusions drawn from the evidence. Stanley Bank v. Parish, 298 Kan. 755, 759, 317 P.3d 750 (2014).
In order to preclude summary judgment, the nonmovant must come forward with evidence to establish a dispute as to a material fact. Stanley Bank, 298 Kan. at 759 ; K.S.A. 60–256(b).
In Kansas, managers and members of an LLC are shielded from personal liability for actions they perform as agents of the LLC under K.S.A. 17–7662 et seq. , the limited liability company act. K.S.A. 17–7688 provides:
“(a) Except as otherwise provided by this act, the debts, obligations and liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise, shall be solely the debts, obligations and liabilities of the limited liability company, and no member or manager of a limited liability company shall be obligated personally for any such debt, obligation or liability of the limited liability company solely by reason of being a member or acting as a manager of the limited liability company.”
Here, the heart of the disagreement is whether K.S.A. 17–7688 protects McCants from personal liability for the unpaid debt owed to Danker.