Danjanovich v. Robbins
[…] Therefore, the Court will grant Plaintiff summary judgment as to this claim. Additionally, the Court finds that Robbins is a control person under 15 U.S.C. § 78t, and is therefore jointly and severably liable for Plaintiff's damages, namely his investment amount of $197,000.

C. ACTING AS AN UNREGISTERED BROKER-DEALER

Utah Code Ann. § 61-1-3(1) states that "[i]t is unlawful for any person to transact business in this state as a broker-dealer or agent unless the person is licensed under this chapter." Utah Code Ann. § 61-1-22 imposes liability on those that do so. Section 61-1-22(1)(a) states:

A person who offers or sells a security in violation of Subsection 61-1-3(1) . . . is liable to the person selling the selling the security or buying the security from him, who may sue either at law or in equity to recover the consideration paid for the security, together with interest at 12% per year from the date of payment, costs, and reasonable attorney's fees, less the amount of any income received on the security, upon the tender of the security or for damages if he no longer owns the security.

That section also allows for treble damages, along with interest, costs, and attorney's fees upon a showing that the violation was reckless and intentional.

Defendant was not a licensed broker-dealer in Utah at the time the securities were sold to Plaintiff. Therefore, the Court will grant Plaintiff summary judgment on this claim.