Danjanovich v. Robbins
[…] Defendant was not a licensed broker-dealer in Utah at the time the securities were sold to Plaintiff. Therefore, the Court will grant Plaintiff summary judgment on this claim. Additionally, Robbins is jointly and severably liable for Plaintiff's damages on this claim: (1) $197,000 plus 12% interest per annum from the date of investment; (2) costs; and (3) attorney's fees. The Court will not award treble damages as requested by Plaintiff.

D. MISREPRESENTATIONS

Utah Code Ann. § 61-1-1(2) states: "It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly to: (2) Make an untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading." Utah Code Ann. § 61-1-22(2) provides for civil liabilities and allows for treble damages, interest, costs, and attorney's fees upon a showing that the violation was reckless and intentional.