4:18-CV-04039-RAL
[…] Will, 491 U.S. at 66, 109 S.Ct. 2304 ; Edelman v. Jordan, 415 U.S. 651, 662–63, 94 S.Ct. 1347, 39 L.Ed.2d 662 (1974) ; Treleven v. Univ. of Minn., 73 F.3d 816, 818 (8th Cir. 1996). Section 1983 did not abrogate South Dakota's Eleventh Amendment immunity, Quern v. Jordan, 440 U.S. 332, 345, 99 S.Ct. 1139, 59 L.Ed.2d 358 (1979), and South Dakota and Jackley have raised Eleventh Amendment immunity as a defense in this case. Danielson argues, however, that South Dakota has consented to suit under SDCL § 21-32-16, which provides:
To the extent such liability insurance is purchased pursuant to § 21-32-15 and to the extent coverage is afforded thereunder, the state shall be deemed to have waived the common law doctrine of sovereign immunity and consented to suit in the same manner that any other party may be sued.
SDCL § 21-32-16. But as the State of South Dakota made clear in an affidavit and an attached agreement, neither it nor any of its agencies have purchased liability insurance or participate in a risk-sharing pool that provides coverage to the State itself or to any of its agencies.