Ray Danielson, petitioner, Appellant, v. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
[…] We review this issue involving application of the law in a license-revocation proceeding de novo. Igo v. Comm'r of Pub. Safety, 615 N.W.2d 358, 361 (Minn. App. 2000), review denied (Minn. Oct. 17, 2000).
At oral argument Danielson waived his challenge that the guidelines were inconsistent. --------
To answer this question of what constitutes "de novo review" of the decision to cancel a license, we turn first to the governing statute and then to caselaw. A person challenging the cancellation of a driver's license may bring a petition in district court pursuant to Minnesota Statutes section 171.19 (2020). The district court shall "take testimony and examine into the facts of the case to determine whether the petitioner is entitled to a license or is subject to revocation." Minn. Stat. § 171.19. There is a presumption of regularity and correctness when license matters are reviewed. Thorson v. Comm'r of Pub. Safety, 519 N.W.2d 490, 493 (Minn. App. 1994). To overturn a license revocation, the petitioner must show that the commissioner acted unreasonably. Id.