Daniels v. State
[…] Pierce v. State, 949 N.E.2d 349, 352 (Ind. 2011). The advisory sentence for a level 5 felony is three years, with a sentencing range of one to six years. Ind. Code § 35-50-2-6(b). The advisory sentence for a level 6 felony is one year, with a sentencing range of six months to two and a half years. Ind. Code § 35-50-2-7(b).

The State asserts that "the trial court could have sentenced Daniels to nine years." Appellee's Br. at 7. We note, however, that neither of Daniels' crimes is a "crime of violence" as defined in Indiana Code Section 35-50-1-2(a), and thus "the total of the consecutive terms of imprisonment to which [he] is sentenced for felony convictions arising out of an episode of criminal conduct may not exceed" seven years pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-50-1-2(d)(2). For purposes of Indiana Code Section 35-50-1-2, an "'episode of criminal conduct' means offenses or a connected series of offenses that are closely related in time, place, and circumstance." Ind. Code § 35-50-1-2(b). Neither party presented an argument on this issue below, but the probation officer who prepared Daniels' presentence investigation report recommended a seven-year executed sentence, Appellant's App.