Daniels v. South Carolina Department of Corrections
[…] We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities:

We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.

1. As to whether the ALC erred in finding Daniels was not entitled to 388 days of time served credited to his concurrent sentences: S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-40 (Supp. 2015) ("The computation of time served by prisoners under sentences imposed by the courts of this State must be calculated from the date of the imposition of the sentence."); id. ("[I]n computing the time served by a prisoner, full credit against the sentence must be given for time served prior to trial and sentencing . . . ."); Crooks v. State, 326 S.C. 171, 174-75, 485 S.E.2d 374, 375-76 (1997) (finding an offender could not receive credit for detention before an offense was charged).

2. As to Daniels's remaining issues: West v. Newberry Elec. Coop., 357 S.C. 537, 543, 593 S.E.2d 500, 503 (Ct.