Record No. 121242.
[…] Mobley presents the following assignments of cross-error:
1. The circuit court erred by not granting the special plea and dismissing the action on the grounds that Mobley, a Constitutional officer, was immune from declaratory actions under the doctrine of sovereign immunity.
2. The circuit court erred by not granting the demurrer on the grounds that Daniels lacked standing to challenge a criminal statute under which he had not been charged.
Analysis
The declaratory judgment statute, Code § 8.01–184, provides:
In cases of actual controversy, circuit courts within the scope of their respective jurisdictions shall have power to make binding adjudications of right, whether or not consequential relief is, or at the time could be, claimed and no action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a judgment order or decree merely declaratory of right is prayed for. Controversies involving the interpretation of deeds, wills, and other instruments of writing, statutes, municipal ordinances and other governmental regulations, may be so determined, and this enumeration does not exclude other instances of actual antagonistic assertion and denial of right.
Therefore, a circuit court cannot acquire jurisdiction over a declaratory judgment action unless the proceeding involves an actual adjudication of rights. Charlottesville Area Fitness Club Operators Ass'n v. Albemarle Cnty.