Record No. 121242.
[…] Thereafter the circuit court heard argument on whether Code § 18.2–328 is unconstitutionally vague because of the definition of “illegal gambling” stated in Code § 18.2–325(1). The circuit court held that the statute is not unconstitutionally vague because it provides fair notice and an individual of ordinaryintelligence can discern its meaning. Daniels appeals.
.Code § 18.2–328 states, in pertinent part, “The operator of an illegal gambling enterprise, activity or operation shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.”
We granted an appeal on the following assignments of error: